Appeal by defendant from judgment entered 5 April 2004 and
[…] Graham at the wedding ceremony, but found that Goodwin’s consent,
although given, was not freely given because he was the victim of
undue influence exerted by Foust-Graham. We are unpersuaded that
Foust-Graham further argues that, notwithstanding the
foregoing analysis, her marriage to Goodwin was unassailable
because there was evidence tending to show that their nuptials were
followed by cohabitation and sexual intercourse, and such post-
marriage activity was sufficient to preclude annulment. As already
indicated, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3 provides that “[n]o marriage
followed by cohabitation and the birth of issue shall be declared
void after the death of either of the parties for any . . . cause[]
. . . except for bigamy.” It follows that a marriage procured by
the undue influence of one of the spouses is nevertheless
invulnerable to an attack on this ground if either of the parties
is dead and the marriage was followed by both cohabitation and the
birth of issue.