Douglas K. Wilson, Colorado State Public Defender, Elizabeth Griffin, Deputy State Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant
[…] either party, shall be so instructed; except that . . . such evidence shall also be admissible as to the defendant’s mental condition if the defendant undergoes the examination because the defendant has given notice pursuant to subsection (3) of this section that he or she intends to introduce expert opinion evidence concerning his or her mental condition.
Section 16-8-107(3)(b), in turn, provides, in pertinent part:
Regardless of whether a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103, [C.R.S. 2011,]
the defendant shall not be permitted to introduce evidence in the nature of expert opinion concerning his or her mental condition without having first given notice to the court and the prosecution of his or her intent to introduce such evidence and without having
undergone a court-ordered examination pursuant to section 16-8-106.
Thus, section 16-8-107(1.5)(a) allows the prosecution to
introduce evidence developed in the course of, among other things,
a court-ordered examination when such evidence pertains to (1) the
issues raised by a defendant’s plea of not guilty by reason of
insanity, or (2) a defendant’s mental condition, if he or she
undergoes an examination after giving notice pursuant to section
16-8-107(3), C.R.S. 2011, that he or she intends to introduce expert
opinion evidence concerning his or her mental condition.
Accordingly, although Herdman is correct that section 16-8-107(3)
principally concerns defense experts, he ignores the facts that this
provision triggers a compulsory examination and that the second
exception contained in section 16-8-107(1.5)(a) allows for the
admissibility of certain information derived from that examination.
As to this second exception, the People suggest, and we agree,
that the plain language of section 16-8-107(1.5)(a) allows for the
admission of evidence acquired for the first time from a
communication derived from a defendant’s mental processes only
when such evidence was acquired during the course of a court-
ordered examination conducted as a result of the defendant’s
having given notice pursuant to section 16-8-107(3)(b).
Moreover, contrary to Herdman’s argument that the term